Privacy Policy


1. Personal Data Protection Notice
1.1 This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which JobCircuits collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.jobcircuits.com website (“Site”). This personal data protection notice applies to the Site and all products and services offered by JobCircuits. JobCircuits is not intended for children under 13 years of age.
 
2. Your Privacy Rights
2.1 JobCircuits and/or its affiliates collects information about you and uses this information to help you connect with employers, other job seekers and to provide other services to you. JobCircuits also uses the collected information to best match an employer with potential employee(s). This policy describes how your information is collected and used with respect to your personal information.
 
3. Scope of this Policy
3.1 This policy applies to information we collect on sites and applications owned or controlled by JobCircuits or its affiliated companies (“JobCircuits”). JobCircuits is not responsible for the data use practices of ad networks, other parties with whom we work with to provide you personalised services, or those who access your information on our sites or applications.
 
4. Collected Information
4.1 We collect the personal information you choose to provide us. We also collect non-personal information about you, which includes demographic information and how you use and interact with JobCircuits. We may also acquire information about you from third parties to further personalise and enhance your experience. The following is a list of information we collect but is not limited to the following;
(i) name,
(ii) age,
(iii) NRIC details,
(iv) passport details (if applicable),
(v) address,
(vi) location,
(vii) location,
(viii) date of birth,
(ix) email address,
(x) telephone number,
(xi) ethnicity,
(xii) social networking address,
(xiii) device specific information,
(xiv) cookies / similar technologies,
(xv) internet protocol address.
4.2 The list above is not an exhaustive list and JobCircuits may be required to collect additional information to enhance the services provided from time to time.
 
5. How We Use Collected Information
5.1 We use the information we collect about you to deliver the products and services we offer, respond to you, and operate and improve our sites and applications. Our services include showing you personalised content and advertising on JobCircuits or other sites with which we have a business relationship. We may use your information to contact you about JobCircuits updates, conduct surveys, or to provide informational and service-related communications, including important security updates.
5.2 The information provided will be used to match search criteria from employers seeking to fill a vacancy and the employer may shortlist and contact you for an employment opportunity. We strive to link potential employers and employees through our platform but we are unable to guarantee that everyone that registered will be matched.
5.3 Information you share in public areas of JobCircuits may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world. We strive to provide a safe, secure environment by attempting to limit access to our database to legitimate users, but we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We also cannot control how authorised users store or transfer information you give to us, so you should not post sensitive information to JobCircuits.
 
6. How We Share Information
6.1 We share your information with third parties who help us deliver our products and services to you. These third parties may not use your information for any other purpose.
6.2 With your consent, we may use your information to contact you about products or services available from our affiliates.
6.3 With your consent, we may disclose your information to third parties who may contact you about their products or services.
6.4 We also share information where legally required.
6.5 We may also disclose your information if it is required by authorities and/or relevant government agencies.
6.6 We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of JobCircuits business units.
 
7. How We Store Your Information
7.1 We store your information to make your interaction with JobCircuits more efficient, practical, and relevant. You may review, update, or delete the personal information you share with us at any time by accessing your account. When you delete your personal information, we will retain logs and non-personal information about you along with an archival copy of your information, which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet. If your personal information was previously accessed by others using JobCircuits, we are unable to delete the information from their systems. You may turn off cookies.
 
8. Revision to the Privacy Policy
8.1 JobCircuits retains the discretion and rights to update this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any revision to the notice shall be made available at our official internet website and/or software and/or app. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
 
9. Acceptance to the Privacy Policy Terms
9.1 By using this website and/or software and/or app, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site and/or services. Your continued use of the site and/or services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
 
10. Contacting Us
10.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:-
 
Person-in-Charge : Koay Tze Chung
Contact No. : +6017-4288815
Email Address : tckoay@jobcircuits.com
 
 
11. General Policy
11.1 This Personal Data Protection Notice is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia or any modification or statutory re-enactment thereof (“PDPA 2010”). For more information of PDPA 2010 or to contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner, you may visit to www.pdpa.gov.my.